2016年职称英语《综合C》阅读理解真题及答案

标签:2016年职称英语《综合C》阅读理解真题及答案发布时间:2016/6/20 15:58:00

本文是学优小编为大家整理的2016年职称英语《综合C》阅读理解真题及答案,提供给大家参考。

Ethnic Tensions in Belgium

Belgium has given the world Audrey Hepburn Rene Magritte (surrealist artist), the saxophone(萨克斯管)and deep-fried potato chips that are somehow called French.

But the story behind this flat, twice-Beijing-size country is of a bad marriage between two nationalities living together that cannot stand each other. With no new government, more than a hundred days after a general election, rumors run wild that the country is about to disappear.

"We are two different nations, an artificial state. With nothing in com#mon except a king, chocolate and beer." Said Filp Dewinter, the leader of the Flemish Bloc, the extreme-right Flemish party.

Radical Flemish separatists like Mr Dewinter want to divide the country horizontally along ethnic and economic lines: to the north. Flanders—where Dutch (known locally as Flemish) is spoken and money is increasingly made; to the south. French-speaking Wallonla, where today old factories dominate the landscape.

The area of present-day Belgium passed to the French in the 18th century. Following the defeat of Napoleon in 1815. Belgium was given to the kingdom of the Netherlands, from which it gained independence as a separate kingdom in 1830.

Since then, it has struggled for cohesion(结合).Anyone who has spoken French in a Flemish city quickly gets a sense of the mutual hostility that is part of daily life there.

But there are reasons Belgium is likely to stay together, at least in the short term.

The economies of the two regions are tightly linked, and separation would be a financial nightmare.

But there is also deep resentment in Flanders that its much healthier economy must subsidize(补贴)the south, where unemployment is double that of the north. French speakers in the south, meanwhile, favor the status quo(现状).

Belgium has made it through previous threats of division. Although some political analysts believe this one is different, there is no panic just now.

"We must not worry too much." said Baudouln Bruggeman, a 55-year-old school-teacher." Belgium has survived on com#promise since 1930. You have to remember that this is Magritte's country, the country of surrealism. Anything can happen."

36【题干】Who was Magritte?

A.A French novelist

B.A saxophonist

C.A separatist

D.A surrealist artist

【答案】D

【解析】Belgium has given the world Audrey Hepburn Rene Magritte (surrealist artist), the saxophone(萨克斯管)and deep-fried potato chips that are somehow called French.

37.【题干】when did Belgium becom#e an independent kingdom?

A.in 1800

B.in 1830

C.in 1815

D.in 1930

【答案】B

【解析】Belgium was given to the kingdom of the Netherlands, from which it gained independence as a separate kingdom in 1830.

38【题干】Which statement about Belgium is NOT true?

A.it is twice as big as Beijing.

B.it has two major ethnic groups.

C.it has gone through quite a few threats of division.

D.it has no government.

【答案】D

【解析】the story behind this flat, twice-Beijing-size country(A) is of a bad marriage between two nationalities living together(B) that cannot stand each other.(C) With no new government,(D) more than a hundred days after a general election, rumors run wild that the country is about to disappear.

39【题干】what does the passage mainly talk about?

A.Surrealist artists.

B.Belgium's economy.

C.Cultural clashes in Belgium.

D.Music in Belgium.

【答案】C

【解析】

40【题干】The word "stand" in Paragraph 2 means_____.

A.handle

B.meet

C.com#bine

D.bear

【答案】D

【解析】”But the story behind this flat, twice-Beijing-size country is of a bad marriage between two nationalities living together that cannot stand(忍受) each other. With no new government, more than a hundred days after a general election, rumors run wild that the country is about to disappear.

拓展阅读:2016年职称英语《综合C》完形填空真题及答案

Freezing to Death for Beauty

People in Beijing wear a lot of clothing during winter to fend off(抵御)the cold. In the United States, however, people wear_____(51)partly because the car is the primary mode of transportation. Cars take_____(52)straight to their workplaces, which are heated well. The American diet is full of calories, so their_____(53)can afford to burn heat more quickly.

Fewer layers of clothing give people the opportunity to stay_____(54)Lots of Yale girls wear skirts_____(55)when it's 10 degrees Centigrade outside. Some of them at least wear boots, tights, and leg-warmers. Some, however, really just go for the look _____(56)the risk of health. These girls have nothing to prevent their _____(57)against the wind, and no socks to protect their feet. A mini skirt and a pair of stilettos are all that they wear.

Typically, the ones pursuing fashion are_____(58)with little body fat. Just by the nature of their bodies, they are already at a disadvantage com#pared with normal people in_____(59)weather. I have always_____(60),whenever I pass these girls, how they manage to refrain from shivering and just smile like spring had arrived.

And then there are the guys. The girls can be said to_____(61)health for beauty. But why do guys_____(62)so little? It is not like, once they shed some layers, they suddenly becom#e better-looking. They are not exactly being fashionable when they _____(63)wear sporty(花哨的)shorts and shower slippers in the midst of winter. It's not cute(可爱的).

Of course, people have the freedom to look whatever_____(64)hey want. I am just surprised that, given the vast difference between winter and summer temperatures in Connecticut, they can still_____(65)like they are partying on the beach in the middle of February.

51.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.less

B.thin

C.bare

D.few

【答案】A

【解析】

52.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.they

B.her

C.them

D.him

【答案】C

【解析】

53.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.meals

B.dishes

C.drinks

D.bodies

【答案】D

【解析】

54.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fashionable

B.bony

C.hungry

D.funny

【答案】A

【解析】

55.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.ever

B.even

C.never

D.not

【答案】B

【解析】

56.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.in

B.for

C.at

D.on

【答案】C

【解析】

57.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.heads

B.legs

C.arms

D.hands

【答案】B

【解析】

58.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fat

B.skinny

C.ugly

D.short

【答案】B

【解析】

59.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.warm

B.cool

C.hot

D.cold

【答案】D

【解析】

60.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.dreamed

B.stated

C.claimed

D.wondered

【答案】D

【解析】

61.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.hurt

B.sacrifice

C.suffer

D.cost

【答案】B

【解析】

62.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.bear

B.carry

C.manage

D.wear

【答案】D

【解析】

63.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.seldom

B.only

C.rarely

D.hardly

【答案】B

【解析】

64.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.method

B.road

C.side

D.way

【答案】D

【解析】

65.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.look

B.hold

C.seem

D.show

【答案】A

【解析】

免责声明:本文仅代表作者个人观点,与本网无关。
Ctrl+D

按Ctrl+D键将文章加入收藏夹

下次需要直接打开+收藏