2016年职称英语《理工C》阅读判断真题及答案

标签:2016年职称英语《理工C》阅读判断真题及答案发布时间:2016/6/20 15:56:00

下面是小编整理的2016年职称英语《理工C》阅读判断真题及答案,提供给大家参考。

The Theory of Everyone

If Stephen Hawking lives until the year 2017, he will have lived more than 50 years longer than his doctors expected. When he was a college student, doctors discovered that he had a rare disease. This disease causes a gradual disintegration(分解)of the nerve cells in the brain cells that regulate voluntary muscle activity. Death almost always occurs within two or three years.

Today Stephen Hawking cannot walk or speak. He cannot move his arms or his head. He cannot taste or smell anything. And yet this man is Professor of Mathematics at Cambridge University, a position held by the famous scientist Isaac Newton in 1669.

Hawking is often described as the greatest scientist since Albert Einstein, but to the world outside science, he is also known as the man who made scientific theory understandable. His book, A Brief History of Time, has sold over eight million copies.

He says that since he does not have to think about his body or do any of the things other men have to worry about, such as washing the car or working in the yard, he can dedicate all of his time to thinking. This puts him in the perfect position to find the answer to the question that he has dedicated his life to. His question is: Is there a com#plete theory of the universe and everything in it?

Despite his tremendous physical disabilities, he has already made some very important discoveries about the origin of the universe, how the universe holds together, and how it will probably end. He has also been able to explain the secrets of “black holes” in space. Now he is looking for a set of rules that everything in our universe must obey. He calls it the Theory of Everything. He thinks that someone will have found the answer within the next 20 years.

If Stephen Hawking is able to find his Theory of Everything, he will have given the world the opportunity to understand things that will change the whole nature of science and probably also the way we live.

16.【题干】Stephen Hawking will be 50 years old by 2017.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】B

【解析】

If Stephen Hawking lives until the year 2017, he will have lived more than 50 years longer than his doctors expected.

17.【题干】Stephen Hawking suffers from a rare brain disease.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】A

【解析】

18.【题干】Stephen Hawking is Professor of Mathematics at Cambridge University.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】A

【解析】

19.【题干】A Brief History of Time is very difficult for students to understand.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】B

【解析】

20.【题干】Stephen Hawking has much time to think because he doesn't have to work.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】A

【解析】

21.【题干】Stephen Hawking has spent around ten years explaining the secrets of

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】C

【解析】

22.【题干】The Theory of Everything is about the rules that everything in the universe follows.

A.Right

B.Wrong

C.Not mentioned

【答案】A

【解析】

拓展阅读:2016年职称英语《理工C》阅读理解真题及答案

Can you hear This?

When something creates a sound wave in a room or an auditorium, listeners hear the sound wave directly from the source. They also hear the reflections as the sound bounces off the walls, floor, and ceiling. These are called the reflected wave or reverberant(反射的)sound, which can be heard even after the sound is no longer com#ing from the source.

The reverberation time of an auditorium is determined by the volume or interior size of the auditorium. It is also determined by how well or how poorly the walls, ceiling, floor, and contents of the room (including the people) absorb sound. There is no ideal reverberation time. Because each use of an auditorium calls for different reverberation. Speech needs to be understood clearly: therefore rooms used for talking must have a short reverberation time. The full-sound performance of music such as Wagner operas or Mahler symphonies should have a long reverberation time. The light, rapid musical passages of Bach or Mozart need a reverberation time somewhere between.

Acoustic problems often are caused by poor auditorium design. Smooth, curved reflecting surfaces create large reflections. Parallel(平行的)walls reflect sound back and forth, creating a rapid, repetitive pulsing effect. Large pillars(柱)and corners can cause acoustic shadows as the sound waves try to pass around the object. Some of these problems can be solved by using absorbers and reflectors to change the reverberation time of a room. For example, hanging large reflectors, called clouds, over the performers will allow some sound frequencies to reflect and others to pass to achieve a pleasing mixture of sound.

31.【题干】This passage is mainly about_____

A.sound waves and their effects.

B.the types of music orchestras play.

C.walls of an auditorium.

D.the design of an auditorium.

【答案】D

【解析】

32.【题干】Wagner operas and Mahler symphonies with full-sound effect have_____

A.a short reverberation time.

B.an intermediate reverberation time.

C.no reverberation time.

D.a long reverberation time.

【答案】D

【解析】

33.【题干】This passage suggests that a good auditorium should_____

A.get rid of all reflections.

B.not have absorbers.

C.achieve a pleasing mixture of sound.

D.have smooth surfaces.

【答案】D

【解析】

34.【题干】Large pillars and corners may_____

A.make sound rich and full.

B.be cures for sound problems.

C.be sources of sound problems.

D.function as effectively as clouds.

【答案】C

【解析】

35.【题干】The word "acoustic" in the last paragraph has something to do with_____

A.performance.

B.sound.

C.audience.

D.weather.

【答案】B

【解析】

免责声明:本文仅代表作者个人观点,与本网无关。
Ctrl+D

按Ctrl+D键将文章加入收藏夹

下次需要直接打开+收藏