2016年职称英语《理工C》补全短文真题

标签:2016年职称英语《理工C》补全短文真题发布时间:2016/6/20 15:56:00

下面是小编整理的2016年职称英语《理工C》补全短文真题及答案,提供给大家参考。

US Signs Global Tobacco Treaty

The United States has taken the first step toward approving a global tobacco treaty that promises to help control the deadly effects of tobacco use throughout the world. Health and Human Services Secretary Tommy Thompson signed the Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) this week at the United Nations._____(46)

The FCTC was developed by the World Health Organization and approved by members of the World Health Assembly, including the United States, last year. _____(47)

For instance, cigarettes sold in those countries would have to have health warnings on at least 30% of the front and back of every pack._____(48)It also requires bans on tobacco advertising, though there are some exceptions for countries like the United States, where the Constitution prohibits such an outright ban.

_____(49)The World Health Organization estimates that tobacco use kills nearly 5 million people worldwide every year. In the US alone, about 440,000 people die each year from tobacco-related illnesses; about one-third of all cancers in the US are caused by tobacco use. If current trends continue, WHO estimates, by 2025 tobacco will kill 10 million people each year.

The treaty must be ratified by at least 40 countries before it can take effect. _____(50)

46.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Tobacco stocks also perked up as investors discounted fears of litigation(诉讼)from the US

B.So far, 109 countries have signed it, and 12 have ratified it.

C.The impact of the treaty could be huge.

D.Countries that ratify(批准)it would be required to enact strict tobacco control policies.

E.The treaty calls for higher tobacco taxes, restrictions on smoking in public places, and more promotion of tobacco prevention and cessation programs.

F.The Senate must still approve the treaty before the US can implement its provisions.

【答案】F

【解析】

47.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Tobacco stocks also perked up as investors discounted fears of litigation(诉讼)from the US

B.So far, 109 countries have signed it, and 12 have ratified it.

C.The impact of the treaty could be huge.

D.Countries that ratify(批准)it would be required to enact strict tobacco control policies.

E.The treaty calls for higher tobacco taxes, restrictions on smoking in public places, and more promotion of tobacco prevention and cessation programs.

F.The Senate must still approve the treaty before the US can implement its provisions.

【答案】D

【解析】

48.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Tobacco stocks also perked up as investors discounted fears of litigation(诉讼)from the US

B.So far, 109 countries have signed it, and 12 have ratified it.

C.The impact of the treaty could be huge.

D.Countries that ratify(批准)it would be required to enact strict tobacco control policies.

E.The treaty calls for higher tobacco taxes, restrictions on smoking in public places, and more promotion of tobacco prevention and cessation programs.

F.The Senate must still approve the treaty before the US can implement its provisions.

【答案】E

【解析】

49.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Tobacco stocks also perked up as investors discounted fears of litigation(诉讼)from the US

B.So far, 109 countries have signed it, and 12 have ratified it.

C.The impact of the treaty could be huge.

D.Countries that ratify(批准)it would be required to enact strict tobacco control policies.

E.The treaty calls for higher tobacco taxes, restrictions on smoking in public places, and more promotion of tobacco prevention and cessation programs.

F.The Senate must still approve the treaty before the US can implement its provisions.

【答案】C

【解析】

50.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.Tobacco stocks also perked up as investors discounted fears of litigation(诉讼)from the US

B.So far, 109 countries have signed it, and 12 have ratified it.

C.The impact of the treaty could be huge.

D.Countries that ratify(批准)it would be required to enact strict tobacco control policies.

E.The treaty calls for higher tobacco taxes, restrictions on smoking in public places, and more promotion of tobacco prevention and cessation programs.

F.The Senate must still approve the treaty before the US can implement its provisions.

【答案】B

【解析】

拓展阅读:2016年职称英语《理工C》完形填空真题及答案

People in Beijing wear a lot of clothing during winter to fend off(抵御)the cold. In the United States, however, people wear_____(51)partly because the car is the primary mode of transportation. Cars take_____(52)straight to their workplaces, which are heated well. The American diet is full of calories, so their_____(53)can afford to burn heat more quickly.

Fewer layers of clothing give people the opportunity to stay_____(54)Lots of Yale girls wear skirts_____(55)when it's 10 degrees Centigrade outside. Some of them at least wear boots, tights, and leg-warmers. Some, however, really just go for the look _____(56)the risk of health. These girls have nothing to prevent their _____(57)against the wind, and no socks to protect their feet. A mini skirt and a pair of stilettos are all that they wear.

Typically, the ones pursuing fashion are_____(58)with little body fat. Just by the nature of their bodies, they are already at a disadvantage com#pared with normal people in_____(59)weather. I have always_____(60),whenever I pass these girls, how they manage to refrain from shivering and just smile like spring had arrived.

And then there are the guys. The girls can be said to_____(61)health for beauty. But why do guys_____(62)so little? It is not like, once they shed some layers, they suddenly becom#e better-looking. They are not exactly being fashionable when they _____(63)wear sporty(花哨的)shorts and shower slippers in the midst of winter. It's not cute(可爱的).

Of course, people have the freedom to look whatever_____(64)hey want. I am just surprised that, given the vast difference between winter and summer temperatures in Connecticut, they can still_____(65)like they are partying on the beach in the middle of February.

51.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.less

B.thin

C.bare

D.few

【答案】A

【解析】

52.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.they

B.her

C.them

D.him

【答案】C

【解析】

53.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.meals

B.dishes

C.drinks

D.bodies

【答案】D

【解析】

54.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fashionable

B.bony

C.hungry

D.funny

【答案】A

【解析】

55.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.ever

B.even

C.never

D.not

【答案】B

【解析】

56.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.in

B.for

C.at

D.on

【答案】C

【解析】

57.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.heads

B.legs

C.arms

D.hands

【答案】B

【解析】

58.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.fat

B.skinny

C.ugly

D.short

【答案】B

【解析】

59.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.warm

B.cool

C.hot

D.cold

【答案】D

【解析】

60.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.dreamed

B.stated

C.claimed

D.wondered

【答案】D

【解析】

61.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.hurt

B.sacrifice

C.suffer

D.cost

【答案】B

【解析】

62.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.bear

B.carry

C.manage

D.wear

【答案】D

【解析】

63.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.seldom

B.only

C.rarely

D.hardly

【答案】B

【解析】

64.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.method

B.road

C.side

D.way

【答案】D

【解析】

65.【题干】_____

【选项】

A.look

B.hold

C.seem

D.show

【答案】A

【解析】

免责声明:本文仅代表作者个人观点,与本网无关。
Ctrl+D

按Ctrl+D键将文章加入收藏夹

下次需要直接打开+收藏